N105156 May 27, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2929.10.5500 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Isocyanatoethyl methacrylate, CAS No. 30674-80-7 from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated May 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-Isocyanatoethyl methacrylate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-isocyanatoethyl ester, is an ester of a nitrogen function compound (isocyanate). The product is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Isocyanatoethyl methacrylate will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Isocyanates: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division