N156795 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. John M. Herrera RF International, Ltd. 300 Park Blvd. Suite 350 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a “Rejuvenation” exercise system and “Resistance Toning Kit” from China Dear Mr. Herrera: In your letter dated March 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fitness Manufacturing Partners and Natural Fitness Inc. Samples of the “Rejuvenation” exercise system and “Resistance Toning Kit” were received with your inquiry. The first product, the “Rejuvenation” exercise system, consists of a pill-shaped inflatable ball, a figure eight resistance tube, a pump to inflate the ball, an exercise DVD and an exercise instruction sheet. The submitted exercise kit may be used in conjunction with other “Rejuvenation” products. The second item is a “Resistance Toning Kit” and includes an inflatable exercise ball, adjustable exercise resistance tube, ankle toning cuff, a pump to inflate the ball, an exercise DVD and an exercise instruction sheet. The toning kit may be used with any other part or apparatus in the “Natural Fitness” collection. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Rejuvenation” exercise system and “Resistance Toning Kit” will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division