N155506 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Kelly B. Price Infinity Global 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style M11409 is a drawstring pouch primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability and organization of jewelry. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon textile material. The interior of the pouch has an unlined main compartment. It is a pouch of the kind normally given to the purchaser of jewelry at the point of purchase. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 7” (L). The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division