N152589 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Accessory Network Group, LLC Kooba Division 350 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated March 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The style you refer to as “Indigo Alexa” is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine suede leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. The top portion of the bag folds down about 5 inches creating the look of an envelope-shaped bag. The bag has a single carrying handle at the top and a leather shoulder strap. It secures with a hidden magnetic closure and has a zippered pocket across the width of the back exterior. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 10” (H) in the folded position. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division