N149097 February 25, 2011 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 S. Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive information regarding a Christmas stocking, identified as item number A075DA04459. The Christmas stocking measures approximately seven inches in length and is made of felt with polyethylene terephthalate sequins covering the body of the stocking. The body of the stocking is constructed of alternating strips of blue and white fabric. The stocking will be imported in red, pink, and silver, all constructed with white plush cuffs. The stocking will be used to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division