N147859 March 3, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a tabletop magnifying glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a representative sample of a tabletop glass mirror were submitted with your ruling for our review. As per your request, the sample is being returned. The subject article is described as a “3 in 1 Magnifying Tabletop Mirror” - item number 69210. It is a tabletop, two-sided, magnifying glass mirror in a powder blue swivel plastic frame. One side features a large oval mirror measuring 9 ½ inches x 5 ½ inches with a 1x magnification. The other side features two round mirrors, each measuring 4 inches in diameter - one with a 2x magnification and the other with a 3x magnification. The overall measurements are 8 ¼ inches in length x 2 ½” inches in width x 11 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the tabletop magnifying glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division