N145146 February 17, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a cover plate from China Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated January 25, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ingenium Sourcing Partners Inc. Descriptive literature and a representative sample were included with your submission. The sample will be returned to you. The article in question is described as a bottom cover plate, part number ING102017A. The cover plate is constructed of plastic and is designed for use with an aroma oil diffuser or air freshener. This part is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 5.25 inches in length and 2.75 inches in width. The plate has twenty four ventilation holes that allow cool air to flow into the diffuser or air freshener and four screw holes that enable it to be attached to the bottom of the diffuser or air freshener. The applicable subheading for the cover plate will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division