N143025 January 24, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an ultraviolet lamp from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated January 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Electronic Bill Check Machine, item number A032FA00122. It is a plastic lamp measuring approximately 10? inches long by 4 ¾ inches deep by 4¼ inches high, with a flat base for placement on a counter, desk, or similar flat surface. It features two 6 Watt (W) ultraviolet 8¼ inch-long tube-shaped fluorescent lamps. The Electronic Bill Check Machine is a specialized lamp used for identifying documents or monetary instruments (e.g., passports, driver’s licenses, checks, credit cards, paper currency, etc.), which are placed under the ultraviolet light so that the security images embedded in the document may be viewed, verifying their authenticity. The lamp connects to power by means of a power cord with a two-prong plug, and a two position rocker switch on the front of the housing turns the ultraviolet lamps on and off. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Bill Check Machine, item number A032FA00122, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings..: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division