N140798 January 20, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Regina White LF USA Inc. 1359 Broadway – 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated December 22, 2010 received by this office on January 4, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style# 1110802 (micro plush blanket throw), is a blanket. It is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The fleece blanket is hemmed on all four sides. The fabric is printed with a multi-color circle and dot pattern. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division