N135915 December 21, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Rafael del Valle Agora International Corporation PMB 416 #405 Ave Esmeralda, Suite 102 Guaynabo, PR 00969 RE: The tariff classification of five materials for manufacture into banners, etc., from China. Dear Mr. Valle: In your letter dated November 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product DY-SAV-140 consists of pressure sensitive polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The adhesive backing is protected with a peel-off release paper. The sheet will be used for making indoor and outdoor signage and product labels. It is available in widths from 36 inches to 60 inches. Product DY Sunshade-B 5 consists of pressure sensitive PVC plastic sheeting that is perforated with holes throughout the entire surface. The adhesive backing is protected with a peel-off release paper. The sheet will be used for making indoor and outdoor displays, advertisements and window decorations. It is available in widths from 38.5 inches to 60 inches. With respect to items B01-340, B01-440 and BLA-450, there is no release paper on these three samples. Please provide the following information: Identify the construction of the textile fabric layer (woven, knit, nonwoven, etc.) Identify the coating material on both sides of the textile fabric. 3) Provide the complete weight breakdown of the textile fabric and the plastic coating material. 4 Provide a complete description of the item as it is imported into the US (on rolls, cut to specific size or shape, printed or unprinted, etc.) Are they hemmed, have grommets, etc. The applicable subheading for DY-SAV-140 and DY Sunshade-B 5 will be 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division