N135218 December 8, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Michael Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon 134 North La Salle Street, Suite 1300 Chicago, IL 60602 RE: The tariff classification of a CycoCycle from China. Correction to Ruling Number N125541 Dear Mr. Hodes: In a correspondence dated November 23, 2010, you informed us that information provided to you by your client, Dynacraft BSC, Inc, regarding Ruling Number N125541, dated October 26, 2010 was incorrect. The age appropriateness for the CycoCycle is said to be age 13 and older and not 8 years old. You state that Dynacraft’s retail packaging, user manual and a sticker placed on the article reflects this correct age. This ruling replaces the original ruling. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated September 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dynacraft BSC, Inc. Photographs and supporting documentation, as well as videos of the CycoCycle in action, were submitted with your inquiry. The CycoCycle is described as a three-wheeled recreational toy similar in appearance to a tricycle, except without handlebars, and is constructed with a foldable alloy frame. The item is propelled by peddling the front wheel and steering it with one’s legs in the direction one wants to go. There is a dual grab handle attached to the padded seat for those unable to ride the CycoCycle without holding on to something. Alternately, the rider may stand on the step bar between the two rear wheels and propel the CycoCycle like a scooter with one’s foot while holding onto the grab handle. While the step bar can also accommodate an individual in addition to the rider pedaling, the CycoCycle is not designed for the utilitarian purpose of transporting people or goods. Rather, it is a wheeled toy designed to be ridden by children 13 years of age and older to adults for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the CycoCycle will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division