N134316 January 20, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 9,10-Dihydro-9-oxa-10-phosphaphenanthrene 10-oxide, CAS No. 35948-25-5 from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated November 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 9,10-Dihydro-9-oxa-10-phosphaphenanthrene 10-oxide is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing oxygen and phosphorus hetero-atoms. The product, also known as DOPO, is a widely used flame retardant for synthetic fibers. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division