N133780 December 17, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s brassiere from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated November 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. You have submitted a sample of a seamless brassiere, style M299 “The ComfortFlex Fit Bandini Bra,” made of 96% nylon and 4% spandex knit fabric. The brassiere features elasticized capping along the top front edge that extends to form the elasticized shoulder straps, and a one inch ribbed knit bottom band. In addition, a change in knit pattern creates a shirring effect at the center of the soft cups. The applicable subheading for style M299 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division