N132076 December 1, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.3000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 angel magnet set from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 5, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 4 angel magnet set. It is identified within your letter as Item # 67550. It consists of four angelic figures in various poses made of polyresin with a hard cylindrical magnet attached to the back of each figure. The magnet enables them to adhere to a refrigerator, filing cabinet, and other metal surfaces. They can be used to secure grocery lists, photos, memos, newspaper clippings, coupons, and reminders to the metal surfaces. In essence, this is a composite good consisting of polyresin and a hard magnet. The magnet imparts the essential character of this merchandise because removal of the magnet would not enable it to function as intended. A sample of the 4 angel magnet set was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the 4 angel magnet set (Item # 67550) will be 8505.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division