N283272 March 3, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.3000 Ms. Nancy R. Yowney Boutstix Inc. 4031 Industrial Center Drive Suite 705 Las Vegas, Nevada 89030 RE: The tariff classification of floral magnets from China. Dear Ms. Yowney: In your letter dated February 6, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Boutstix Floral magnets are packaged to include seven plastic sticks and seven plastic oval shaped pieces. Each item is embedded with two metal magnets that are circular in shape and consist of neodymium-iron-boron material. In use, the magnetic plastic stick is attached to a corsage, boutonniere, or similar floral arrangement. The item is then placed against a suit coat, dress, shirt, etc. The floral arrangement is secured to the textile article once the oval shaped piece is magnetically joined with the magnetic plastic stick. The applicable subheading for the Boutstix Floral magnets will be 8505.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof, Other; Other. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division