N129137 November 9, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customs Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 21, 2010, on behalf of Almar Sales Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample Style EXW1038/2 is a headband made of woven 100 percent polyester fabric. The headband measures approximately 1 ½ inches wide with an elastic band at the back. The applicable subheading for Style EXW1038/2 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division