N128796 November 4, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a food chopper from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. You have described the submitted sample, model CTG-00-CHP, as a stainless steel food chopper. This hand-operated chopper is designed to be manually operated and to stand on a table or counter when in use. When the chopper is placed over food, the handle is pressed down and the stainless steel blades descend to chop food. The applicable subheading for the food chopper, model CTG-00-CHP, will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighting 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division