N126956 October 28, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0050 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene film from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter, identified as reflective scarecrow ribbon, item #64670, is metallized polypropylene film. The scarecrow ribbon is also referred to as tape, though it is not self-adhesive. The ribbon measures approximately 1 5/8 inches in width and 131 inches in length and is imported on rolls. It will be marketed for use in gardens to protect fruit trees and berry and grape vines from birds. The ribbon can be cut to the desired length and tied onto branches, poles, stakes or other supports. The shiny, reflective surface, especially when stirred by the wind, helps to ward off birds. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene…other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division