N056629 April 24, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0050 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of curling ribbon from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The curling ribbon, Rite Aid #9003576 (item A72Y1671), is imported in six assorted colors. The ribbon measures 18 millimeters in width and 30 feet in length and is packaged on rolls. It is composed of 80 percent polypropylene and 20 percent polyethylene terephthalate. The curling ribbon will be marketed for gift wrapping. The applicable subheading for the curling ribbon will be 3920.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division