N125415 October 20, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.81.4050 Ms. Antoinette McKnight American Shipping Company Inc. 250 Moonachie Rd. 5th Floor Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a recordable device from China Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated September 24, 2010, on behalf of Franklin Electronic Publishers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned as requested. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “AnyBook,” model number DRP-4000. The Anybook is a sound recording and reproducing device, which consists of a microphone, a speaker, and a sensor. This battery operated device, which resembles a giant electronic pen, has three simple buttons: one for sound recording, one for sound playback at a low volume, and one for sound playback at a high volume. The AnyBook DRP-4000 can record and reproduce stories from any book for a total of 60 hours. This recorder does not need any sophisticated software or connection to a computer to operate. It works in four simple steps: Adhere the included stickers in every page of a book the user wishes to record; Touch the sticker with the tip of the electronic device to activate it; Read the page while recording it; and Playback the page by touching the electronic device to each sticker. In its condition as imported, this sound recording and reproducing device will be packaged for retail sale with stickers and a user’s guide. This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the audio recording and reproducing device imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the AnyBook will be 8519.81.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division