N124157 October 12, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000; 8421.29.0065 Ms. Michele M. Vogrin T.O.H. International 1055 Hawthorn Drive Itasca, Illinois 60143 RE: The tariff classification of syringe filters from China Dear Ms. Vogrin: In your letter dated September 16, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on 4 samples of syringe filters. Your samples are being returned to you as requested. Each syringe filter contains one of the following microporous plastic membrane materials of Chapter 39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS): mixed cellulose ester (MCE), polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), nylon, or polyethersulfone (PES), housed in ABS plastic. The MCE membrane separates aqueous solutions to remove trace proteins. The PVDF membrane filters non-aggressive aqueous solutions or mild organic solvents for maximum protein recovery. The Nylon membrane is used to filter organic solvents, and the PES membrane is suitable for pre-filtration of buffers and culture media. The sterile filters are contained in a peel-open package. Each filtering membrane media varies in diameter due to pore size, and is used to separate culture media and organic solvents in biomedical and industrial research laboratories. The solution in the syringe is slowly pushed by a plunger through the filter, and separation is achieved as some components of the solution pass through microscopic pores, while other components remain behind. The applicable subheading for the MCE syringe filters will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the PVDF, Nylon, and PES syringe filters will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division