N123416 October 15, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030, 6211.43.0010 Ms. Annalee Mintz Seasonal Visions International, Inc. PO Box 23243 Oakland, CA 94623 RE: The tariff classification of adult costumes from China. Dear Ms. Mintz: In your letter dated September 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are Styles 5148144 Boxing Shorts, 5148145 Boxing Shorts, and 5148131/5148132 Clown Costumes. The Style 5148144 Boxing Shorts Costume is constructed of woven 100 percent polyester fabric. The costume consists of shorts that look like boxing trunks. The red shorts feature a double elasticized tunnel waist, reinforced seams, two-inch inseam, leg openings with a one-inch hem, and a skull detail on the front. The item is well made. The Style 5148145 Boxing Short Costume is identical to Style 5148144 except that it is black in color. The Style 5148131/5148132 Clown Costume is constructed of woven 100 percent polyester fabric. The costume consists of a jumpsuit/coverall clown outfit. The jumpsuit/coverall features a single layer oversized six-inch collar with capped edges, three large pom poms with ruffled fabric backing running down the front, turned, double stitched collar, rear hook and loop tab closure, thin elastic at the arms and ankles, and loose overlock stitching at the wrists, ankles and closure edge. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. The applicable subheading for Styles 5148144 and 5148145 Boxing Shorts Costumes will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ . . . trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Men’s.” The rate of duty is 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style 5148131/5148132 Clown Costume will be 6211.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division