N123256 October 5, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Sarah M. Cleary C.H. Robinson International 855 Arthur Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of two Tech Deck items from China Dear Ms. Cleary: In your letter submitted September 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spin Master Inc. Photographs of the two Tech Deck items were received with your inquiry. The toys are part of the collection known as the Tech Deck Line products. The first item is called the Tech Deck Wooden Ramp. It will be sold in two sizes, both of which are intended for use with the miniature plastic Tech Deck toy skateboards. One toy ramp measures approximately 14 inches long, 7 inches wide and 2½ inches high, the other ramp size differs only in the height measurement which is 4 inches. The base that supports the ramp is constructed of plastic, while the ramp portion is made of wood. The second product is the Tech Deck Wooden Collector Series Board. The retail package consists of one miniature skateboard, one set of wheels and mounting brackets to attach the wheels to the board and a set of stickers to decorate the board. In addition, there are miniature tools for assembly of the toy. All the foregoing Tech Deck toys are designed for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the two Tech Deck toys will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division