N123238 September 29, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a Magi Wand Holster from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated September 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Creative Kingdoms, LLC. A sample of the Magi Wand Holster, item number 50330, was received with your inquiry. The product is constructed of polyester and polyurethane with four attached laces and metal grommet accents. The wand holster may be tied to the wrist, upper arm or ankle and is specially designed to hold the Magi wand. The wand is an integral part of the Magi Quest live action game. The wand holster enhances the user’s experience by allowing one to further act out the Magi Quest experience. The wand holster is classified as an accessory to the toy wand in Chapter 95 of the tariff. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Magi Wand Holster will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division