N122343 September 20, 2010 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2060 Ms. Seema Surujlall Disney Parks Supply Chain Management 3030 Maingate Lane Kissimmee, FL 34747 RE: The tariff classification of school supply kit from China Dear Ms. Surujlall: In your letter dated July 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a school supply kit identified as Item #464592050797, The Disney Pixar Cars Supply Kit. A sample of the article was submitted for our review and will be returned as you requested. The kit consists of the following school supplies packed together in a clear plastic bag with a printed header card sealed at the top: One 5” x 6½” spiral-bound notebook, containing ruled sheets of white paper. The notebook is two-hole punched so it can be mounted into a ring binder. Three 9” x 12” design-printed paper folders with interior pockets. The folders are three-hole punched for insertion into a ring binder. Three pencils. One small hand held pencil sharpener. One 6” plastic ruler. One eraser. One 4 ½” x 9” zippered pencil pouch made of design-printed plastic sheeting. You submitted to this office a cost value breakdown. You have also suggested classification under 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides or other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. We find the submitted sample is similar in style to merchandise previously addressed in rulings NY M82499 and NY M80484. However, the merchandise of those two rulings is distinguishable from the instant stationery kit. The sets of the two cited rulings each included a large notebook and a stiff paper folder as well as a small notepad. The accumulation of the paper products of these two sets was decisive in determining the essential character. Therefore, for tariff classification purposes, the above items will be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. GRI 3 (b) states that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The essential character of this product is imparted by the spiral notebook. The applicable subheading for the school supply kit will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pencils may be subject to antidumping duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us") You may also write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and Countervailing Duty" on the lower right hand side under "Investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division