N121436 September 9, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Hat with Antlers from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated September 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and descriptive information regarding a Santa hat with antlers. The hat is a traditional red and white conical shaped Santa hat, which measures approximately 17” in length. The body of the hat is constructed of 100% knitted polyester fabric with a white pile cuff, a pompom at the peak, and brown felt antlers attached behind the cuff in the front of the hat. Item number A075DA03823 is available with different phrases embroidered onto the cuff. These phrases include “Merry Christmas”, “Happy Holidays”, and “Seasons Greetings”. Item A075DA03824 is the identical hat, but does not have an embroidered phrase on its cuff. The applicable subheading for the Santa Hat with Antlers, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division