N120275 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500; 6702.90.3500; 6702.90.6500; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Sarah Fluckiger Something Fun Flowers, LLC 3128 S 4000 E Vernal, UT 84078 RE: The tariff classification of two satin daisies, a flannelette peony, a crocheted headband and a ribbon-covered hair clip from China Dear Ms. Fluckiger: In your letter dated August 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as follows: 4” Gerber Daisy – This item is a red artificial daisy that is made of layers of polyester satin fabric petals that are fitted onto a green plastic stem on the back and has a large rhinestone glued onto the center of the front. 1.5” Gerber Daisy – This item is a white artificial daisy that is made of layers of polyester satin fabric petals that are fitted onto a green plastic stem on the back and has a yellow plastic round part glued onto the center of the front. 4” Peony Flower – This item is a yellow artificial peony that is made of layers of flannelette cotton fabric petals that are glued together and has a rhinestone glued onto the center of the front. 1.5” Wide Crochet Headband – This item is a brown crotched headband made of cotton ribbon and elasticized yarn. Ribbon-Covered Metal Hair Clip – This item is a metal hair clip that is covered with cotton ribbon. All of these items are designed to be used as hair accessories and the flowers, hair clips and headbands are designed to be used together. However, the flowers, clips and headbands will each be imported and sold separately. The applicable subheading for the 4” Gerber Daisy and the 1.5” Gerber Daisy will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 4” Peony Flower will be 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 1.5” Wide Crochet Headband will be 6117.80.8500, HTSUS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Ribbon-Covered Metal Hair Clip will be 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other: others. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division