N119063 August 31, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Jessica Day ASA Brokers, Inc. 18220 80th Place S. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a Snap Fashion Jewelry Studio set and a Fiber Optics Lab set from China Dear Ms. Day: In your letter dated August 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Becker & Mayer LLC. Samples of the sets were submitted with your inquiry. The first item, the Snap Fashion Jewelry Studio is item number 978-1-60380-086-0. It is comprised of a plastic snap maker, 16 fabric circles, 12 jewels, 1 ribbon pre-cut to make a bracelet, 1 fabric necklace cord with attached snap back, 5 plastic bases, 2 rings, 25 snap domes and backs, a transfer sheet, a connector, a tracing ring and a bottle of glue. Also included is a book with easy to follow directions for operating the snap maker, as well as illustrations of jewelry and accessory items to make at home. By following the instructions in the book, children 7 years of age and older will derive amusement creating and designing their own fashionable jewelry and other accessories. The craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. The second item, the Fiber Optics Lab set, is designated as item number 978-1-60380-045-7. It includes 2 cardboard workbenches, 3 optical fiber rods and a connector, 26 wires, 2 LED couplers, 12 activity cards and an instruction booklet. The activity set is intended for use by children 10 years of age and older. The kit is put up in a manner indicating its use as an educational toy. By following the enclosed instructions, children will learn about the basics of electronics in an entertaining manner. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Snap Fashion Jewelry Studio and Fiber Optics Lab activity sets will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division