N118084 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. David Henry International Connectors and Cable Corp. 14700 E. Alondra Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical enclosure with terminal strips from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated August 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the 14” Net Media Center Combo, Part No. ICRESDC14K. This media center is an enclosure/cabinet constructed of white powder coated metal measuring approximately 14 inches by 14 inches and is 4 inches deep. This enclosure has a hinged cover with locking latch and features seventeen knockout punches for routing cables, and various other holes for mounting terminal strips and other modules. This cabinet is designed for both surface mounting and recessed mounting between 16 inch wall joists. The media center is packaged together, ready for retail sale with two terminal strips and a 1 x 6 video splitter module, which can be arranged within the box horizontally or vertically by use of the integrated snap-in module system, enabling the user to quickly rearrange the terminal strips and splitter module as desired. The media center is designed to serve as a distribution point for voice, data, video, audio and security systems for residential structured wiring systems. The applicable subheading for the 14” Net Media Center Combo, Part No. ICRESDC14K, as imported, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division