N117840 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Benita Lee Accord Customs Services 360 N Sepulveda Blvd Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 2010, on behalf of Great Eastern Entertainment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, called an Edward Elric’s Coat, is an adult size costume that is constructed of woven polyester fabric. The cloak-like garment has a hood, long sleeves, reaches to the knees, has a finished neck, no means of closure, sturdy seams, one-inch hemmed edges throughout, and a 17-inch long rear vent that runs to the bottom of the garment. It does not provide protection from the elements. The cloak-like garment is worn by Edward Elric, a character in the Fullmetal Alchemist anime and manga series. The garment is listed as a Men’s size M. However, examination reveals a garment that measures smaller in the chest, shoulder to shoulder, and sleeves than a Men’s size M garment; this office considers the garment to be unisex. The applicable subheading for the Edward Elric’s Coat Costume will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division