N117416 August 16, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. Mail Stop M1-1420 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a Disney princess doll assortment from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated July 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample from the “Disney Favorite Moment Fashion Play Assortment,” Mattel assortment number T7325, was submitted with your inquiry. This office received the version including the character Tiana, notated as individual item number T7327. Other versions include Cinderella, T7326, and Belle, T7328. Each of the three versions include a four inch plastic Disney princess doll packaged together with five plastic gowns, three doll tiaras and three doll handbags. They are packaged in a cardboard window box, designed to resemble a tote case, with an EF Velboa polyester fabric handle. The window box is considered normal packing for the item as it is constructed with typical non-durable PVC and cardboard packing materials not suitable for repetitive use. The three princess doll assortments are designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Disney Favorite Moment Fashion Play Assortment” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division