N117261 August 25, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of the Orbeez Butterfly from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated July 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the Orbeez Butterfly, UPC number 7-92189-45070-6, was received with your inquiry. Orbeez are small round pellets that when placed in water “magically” grows into colorful squishy orbs. Included in the kit are over 1,500 Orbeez in six different colors, a segmented butterfly container, a “Play ‘n Display Tray,” and an activity and instruction booklet. By following the instructions, children 5 years of age and older will derive amusement from using the “Play ‘n Display Tray” to create their own patterns, pictures and games, decorating the butterfly tray with Orbeez or using them for several other fun activities illustrated within. The sample is being retained for analysis by the Customs Laboratory. The applicable subheading for the Orbeez Butterfly will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division