N116237 August 17, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Sarah M. Cleary C.H. Robinson International 855 Arthur Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of two LIV Doll Fashion sets from China Dear Ms. Cleary: In your letter submitted July 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spin Master Inc. Color photographs of the two LIV Doll Fashion sets were received with your inquiry. The toys are part of the collection known as the LIV Doll ® products. The first item is identified as the LIV Fashion Doll Wig and Accessory Pak. The retail package includes two doll wigs, each in a different style and color, one plastic wig stand, one plastic hairbrush, a pair of toy earrings, a toy necklace and bracelet, one pair of plastic doll shoes, one purse and a scarf. All of the foregoing items are specially designed for the LIV Fashion Doll. The doll accessories will vary slightly in each retail package. The second item is called the LIV Doll Fashion Pieces. The retail package contains doll clothing that is designed to fit the dimensions of any of the LIV Fashion Dolls. The attached photograph shows, in detail, a doll jacket and a coordinating over the shoulder doll purse. The two LIV Doll Fashion sets and all the LIV Doll accessories are designed for the amusement of children of 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the LIV Fashion Doll Wig and Accessory Pak and the LIV Doll Fashion Pieces will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division