N114176 July 15, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an 8 port Nway Ethernet10/100M switch hub from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated July 8, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an 8 port NWay Ethernet 10/100M switch hub. It is identified within your submission as Item Number A015PA00018. The 8 port NWay Ethernet 10/100M switch hub can be used to connect PCs, servers, hubs, bridges, other switches and routers. It features 8 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation switch ports, provides the flexibility to fit into a working apace with network environment and can also act as a bridge between 10Mbps and 100Mbps network segments. This switch hub supports 10Mbps and 100Mbps dedicated bandwidths in each port. The device is built with plug & play, auto-negotiation on all ports, as well as half and full-duplex operations, store-and-forward transmission scheme, IEEE802.3x flow control and back pressure operation for easy installation and smooth transition from legacy 10Mbps to 100Mbps switched-network. The front panel of the hub switch provides status LEDs for at-a-glance system monitoring. The rear panel features 8 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors. Each port contains a built-in wiring crossover (MDI-X) that allows for the use of straight-through twisted-pair cable for connections to devices without built-in crossover ports, i.e., workstations, printers, etc.). The side panel has a DC power (9V 0.5A) connector. This switch hub’s RJ-45 ports can be connected to any workstation or server with a standard Ethernet or fast Ethernet network interface. The applicable subheading for the 8 port NWay Ethernet 10/100M switch hub (A015PA00018) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division