N112556 July 7, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Mark P. Neumann Mainfreight International, Inc. 1400 Glenn Curtiss Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a surge protector from China. Dear Mr. Neumann: In your letter dated June 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bluelounge LLC. The merchandise under consideration is the Cablebox Mini. From the information you provided, the Cablebox Mini is a surge protector power strip encased in a plastic box that measures approximately 9? inches long by 4¾ inches wide by 5 inches high; this box is used to stow away the electrical cables connected to the power strip. The surge protector is comprised of a power strip which features four three-prong polarized sockets/outlets, a reset switch, and a circuit breaker. Permanently connected to the power strip is a 3¾ foot long power cord with a three-prong polarized plug at the end. The Cablebox Mini is rated for 15 amps (A) at 125 volts (V). The applicable subheading for the Cablebox Mini will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division