N111455 July 2, 2010 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4695 Mr. John B. Troendle Crescent Hardwood Supply 1101 Sams Avenue Harahan, La 70123 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo flooring trim from China Dear Mr. Troendle: In your letter dated June 18, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on five styles of bamboo flooring trims. The five styles of molding are made of bamboo stock and identified as “Reducers”, “T-moldings”, “Variable Threshold”, “Stair Nose” and “Quarter Round”. You state in your letter the moldings are machine molded and pre-finished with a clear coating. The subject moldings, bamboo flooring trims, are used to neatly combine and join areas of different flooring materials with exposed gaps or height differences. They provide a smooth finished edge and can be used to decorate and accent floors. The applicable subheading for the bamboo flooring trim will be 4418.90.4695 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders joinery and carpentry of wood, other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division