N094275 March 12, 2010 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4695 Ms. Janet M. Kim Janet M. Kim Customs Broker 15342 Hawthorne Blvd, Ste. 212 Lawndale, CA 90260 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo flooring trims from China Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated February 11, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on five styles of bamboo flooring trims. You submitted photos of five different types of woven strand bamboo moldings for our examination. The woven strand bamboo trims are composed of agglomerated strands of bamboo and resin. The five styles of bamboo moldings are identified as “Quarter Round”, “Stair Nose”, “Reducer”, “T-molding” and “Square Nose”. The “Quarter Round” molding is used to create a natural flow in joining hardwood flooring to the wall or against a wall base molding in order to hide exposed gaps. Its dimensions, in the condition it will be imported, are 1830 mm x 19 mm x 13 mm. The “Stair Nose” molding is used to overlap and conceal the vertical and horizontal joining at the edge of a staircase. It is a functional part of a staircase. Its dimensions, in the condition it will be imported, are 1830 mm x 63.5 mm x 25.4 mm. The “Reducer” molding is used for joining different types of flooring, for example; linoleum or low-pile carpeting. Its dimensions, in the condition it will be imported, are 1830 mm x 60 mm x 15 mm. The “T-molding” is used for joining flooring materials between two connecting rooms at areas such as doorways. Its dimensions, in the condition it will be imported, are 1830 mm x 45 mm x 16 mm. The “Square Nose” molding is used to join floorings of substantial height differences or two flooring materials of differing types. Its dimensions, in the condition it will be imported, are 1830 mm x 55 mm x 22 mm. The subject moldings, bamboo flooring trims, are used to neatly combine and join areas of different flooring materials with exposed gaps or height differences. They provide a smooth finished edge and can be used to decorate and accent floors. The applicable subheading for the bamboo flooring trims will be 4418.90.4695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders joinery and carpentry of wood, other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division