N110575 July 1, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Jennifer Rago Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door #6 Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Rago: In your letter dated June 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Styles 1FPD21698 and 2XEH82208M are women’s “AK Anne Klein” label cardigan styled garments constructed of a 2 x 2 ribbed knit 62% cotton 38% rayon fabric (back panel, long sleeves, and 5-1/4 inch long bottom portion of front panels) and polyurethane coated woven rayon fabric (remainder of the front panels). The 2 x 2 rib knit fabric portion measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rounded front neckline with a zippered full front opening and an inner woven lining under the coated fabric front panel portion. Straight self-start bottoms are found on the sleeve endings and the garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the 2 x 2 ribbed knit portion of the garment, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other … Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division