N109035 June 21, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. John Whitson Costco Wholesale Corp. 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a 49 Key Musical Keyboard from China Dear Mr. Whitson: In your letter dated May 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the 49 Key Musical Keyboard, item number 304447, was received with your inquiry. The product is a plastic music station that incorporates a 49 key keyboard, 10 rhythm sounds, 6 drum sounds, 10 different instrument sounds, 29 pre-programmed demo songs and 4 speakers. The keyboard is also equipped with both record and replay controls and has the recording capability of up to ten seconds. It runs on 4 AA batteries and does not have any other power options. The keyboard measures 26” long x 9” wide x 2½” high, and is packaged and sold in a cardboard box with a cut-out displaying the keyboard’s face. The keyboard does not possess the quality of construction or produce tones of a genuine musical instrument. The keyboard is not designed for the serious pursuit of musical study, rather it is a toy for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the 49 Key Musical Keyboard will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division