N108115 June 21, 2010 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an indoor grill brush from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated May 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Samples and description have been provided for item 64510, an indoor grill brush. The brush is made of polyester with an ABS plastic handle. The overall measurements for the brush are: 4.75 inches long by 2.75 inches wide and 1 5/8 inches deep. A loop at the top of the handle facilitates hanging of the brush when not in use. This item is designed to clean grease and grime from indoor countertop grills and griddles. The applicable subheading for the indoor grill brush, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division