N107577 June 14, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 5 Hanover Square, 15th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Blinku Micro Monsters from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Blinku Micro Monsters was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of a set of three plastic three-dimension collectible figures, called Blinkus, three coordinating paper stickers and a paper checklist which provides a complete listing of the 42 Blinku characters as well as additional background information on the various figures. The Blinkus measure approximately 1” in height and incorporate lenticular lens inserts which causes the Blinku to have changing “facial expressions” depending on the viewing angle. They are packaged and sold together in a full-color illustrated wrapper. The Blinku Micro Monsters are principally designed for the amusement of children of six years of age and up. The applicable subheading for the Blinku Micro Monsters will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division