N100919 April 22, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a purse and gloves set from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated April 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a toy purse and gloves set was submitted with your inquiry. The product, item # 84110, “Pinkalicious” Cupcake Purse & Gloves, is comprised of a purse in the shape of a cupcake with a plastic beaded handle and embellished with sewn-on sequins and beads, and 100% polyester play gloves. The items are imported together attached to a cardboard hangtag. The sample will be returned, as requested. The purse and gloves are designed for girls of ages 3 years and older who wish to engage in dress-up activity. The purse and gloves are both of a flimsy construction that would render them unsuitable for any form of practical use by children. The applicable subheading for the “Pinkalicious” Cupcake Purse & Gloves will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division