N100197 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Tammie Oliver Kohl’s Corporate Offices N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive, Bldg. 3 Menomonee Falls, WI53051 RE: The tariff classification of a bell door hanger from China Dear Ms. Oliver: In your letter dated March 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Snowman Door Hanger, item number FCD100212A. It is a decorative bell door hanger made primarily of base metal. Its main components are a metal ring wrapped in silver-colored cord, a black metal top hat that hangs from the ring, and three white metal spheres of increasing size that make up the head and body of the snowman. The two bottom spheres that comprise the body are actually large jingle bells designed to ring when a door is opened or closed. The entire article measures approximately 12 inches long when hung. The applicable subheading for the base metal bell door hanger will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division