N099780 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive door cushion from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated April 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. Item Number A002AA01100, marketed as a door bumper, consists of a flat rectangular self-adhesive strip of 100 percent ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam plastic. The door bumper measures 40 centimeters in length by 20 centimeters in height by 2 centimeters in thickness. The door bumper can be placed on a garage or parking space wall to provide a cushion to prevent damage, scrapes and scratches to a car door when it is opened. The applicable subheading for the door bumper will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division