N099396 April 20, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Kristy J. Sutton, Import Manager Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a personal nasal irrigator from China Dear Ms. Sutton: In your letter dated March 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Waterpik of Fort Collins, Colorado. The item under consideration has been identified as a battery powered personal nasal irrigator. You state in your ruling request that the irrigator will be packaged with a sodium chloride and sodium bicarbonate mixture, which will be made in the United States. The applicable subheading for the nasal irrigator will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances…for…spraying liquids…and similar appliances;…parts thereof: Other appliances: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.8%. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division