N236266 December 20, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Thomas Des Champs Dedoes Industries, Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Road Walled Lake, MI 48390-2935 RE: The tariff classification of air nozzle from China Dear Mr. Des Champs, In your letter dated December 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification. Per your request, the sample which you provided will be returned to your attention. The item under consideration is a “Molded Plastic Air Nozzle”. As you had stated in your request, the name of this item is being changed from a “Molded Plastic Air Knife” to a “Molded Plastic Air Nozzle”. This item is connected to an air hose which is then connected to an electric air compressor air tank. The Air Nozzle is 3.5 inches in length, 1.8 inches in width and ½ inch in thickness; and is constructed of molded plastic. The air stream is discharged through sixteen (16) precision serrated orifices that ensure uniform distribution and air pattern integrity to evenly dry paint. The applicable classification subheading for the “Molded Plastic Air Nozzle” will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Mechanical appliances … and similar jet projecting machines, parts thereof: Other appliances: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division