N098718 April 13, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company, LLC 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Mehnert In your letter dated March 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style R3010805D is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the tote bag is textile-lined with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on each of the sidewalls. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top and a single leather shoulder strap. It also had a removable decorative metal link chain. The bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) across the top x 12.5” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for style R3010805D will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division