N098404 April 7, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 22619 Pacific Coast Highway Malibu, CA 90265 RE: The tariff classification of a Hello Kitty Fashion Fanatic from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated March 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Hello Kitty Fashion Fanatic, item number 04434, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a plush stuffed representation of the Hello Kitty character that is packaged with three mini color markers. The plush toy’s exterior is pink and the removable textile dress is black and white in color. The dress may be colored according to individual preference but it is a “one time only” use because the markers are not washable. The essential character of the Hello Kitty Fashion Fanatic is imparted by the stuffed toy. The Hello Kitty toy is designed for children ages 3 years and older. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Hello Kitty Fashion Fanatic will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division