N098085 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, Style BX500, is referred to as a “Bra Top” and is constructed of 90% polyester and 10% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a two-ply constructed front, an elasticized edging that borders the top of the garment, a covered thick elasticized bottom band, elasticized shoulder straps, a V-styled front, and side seams. The applicable subheading for Style BX500 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division