N097376 April 12, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style Number YTRUA325 Headband constructed of woven linen fabric measuring approximately 14 x ¾ inches, with overlays of braided jute, a base metal strip, and glass rhinestones. The headband has an elastic cord at the back to secure the headband to the head. The woven linen fabric forms the base and conforms to the wearer’s head; it imparts the essential character of the headband. The applicable subheading for the Style Number YTRUA325 Headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division